Online fax vs fax machine for a small practice

A Brother fax machine with a phone line, toner and paper costs a practice $767.43 in year one and $597.44 after. Fax Pigeon Basic is $59.88 a year for 200 pages a month, with a signed BAA.

An old desktop fax machine with a handset and a coiled cord on a white desk

Online fax on Fax Pigeon's Basic plan costs a practice $59.88 a year for 200 pages a month, billed annually. A Brother fax machine with its toner, paper and a business phone line costs $767.43 in its first year and $597.44 every year after. Every machine price is the seller's listed price. Basic includes a signed Business Associate Agreement (BAA), your own dedicated fax number and a shared inbox.

What does a fax machine cost a small practice in a year?

Count 200 pages a month, sent and received together, which is the page budget on Basic. Each page is on paper once, printed when it arrives or printed before it goes out. A year is 2,400 sheets: five reams of paper and one toner cartridge.

What you buyListed priceCost at 200 pages a month
Brother FAX2840 monochrome laser fax machine$289.99$289.99, once
Phone line, Spectrum Business Voice Unlimited$30.00 a month for 12 months, then $40.00$360.00 in year one, $480.00 after
Brother TN450 toner, up to 2,600 pages$71.49$71.49 a year
HP MultiPurpose20 paper, 500 sheets$9.19 a ream$45.95 a year
Fax machine, first year$767.43
Fax machine, each year after$597.44
Fax Pigeon Basic, billed annually$4.99 a month$59.88 a year

After its first year the machine costs 24.9¢ a page. Basic costs about 2.5¢, a tenth of that. Over five years the machine comes to $3,157.19 and Basic to $299.40. Basic month to month is $5.99 a month, or $71.88 a year.

The FAX2840 is a Brother laser fax machine with a 250-sheet paper tray and a 20-page document feeder. Spectrum's package includes unlimited local and long-distance calling, and its monthly service fee is $50.00; the table uses the lower promotional rates. It also leaves out costs that would raise the machine's side, such as Spectrum's $99.00 voice installation charge and a $104.99 Brother drum unit, rated for about 12,000 pages.

A multifunction printer with fax costs about the same. Brother's MFC-L2820DW is $279.99 and its TN830XL toner is $98.29 for up to 3,000 pages, which makes $784.23 in the first year and $624.24 after with the same line and paper.

What does HHS say about a fax machine in a shared room?

HHS answers a version of this in its FAQ on faxing patient information between physician offices. The Privacy Rule lets a physician fax protected health information to another provider for treatment. A covered entity must have reasonable and appropriate administrative, technical and physical safeguards for what goes through the machine, and HHS gives two examples: confirming the fax number is the right one, and "placing the fax machine in a secure location" (HHS FAQ 356). The rule behind that answer, 45 CFR 164.530(c), asks a covered entity to safeguard patient information and to limit incidental disclosures.

HHS's example puts the safeguard in the room. Whoever can reach the tray can read what arrived. A printed fax is also a paper record, and HHS names shredding, burning, pulping and pulverizing among its examples of proper disposal for paper (HHS FAQ 575).

An inbox prints nothing on its own, so no tray needs a location and no stack needs shredding. People open each fax by signing in, roles set what each person can do, and assignment names who handles each fax (Shared fax inbox for a small office). HIPAA also calls for a written agreement with a vendor that handles a practice's patient information on its behalf (45 CFR 164.502(e)). Every Fax Pigeon plan includes a signed BAA, executed at signup.

How does the switch keep your fax number?

The number on your letterhead can move with you. Porting a number in is free on every paid plan, and you start it at signup or from Settings. The port takes most numbers 5 to 15 business days, and the machine keeps receiving on the old line until the day the number lands. Cancel the phone line after that, not before. Toll-free numbers and Chicago 312 numbers are the two kinds Fax Pigeon does not port. Porting out is free too. The first fax is free as well: confirm your email and send one fax of up to 10 pages, no credit card, from Fax Pigeon's shared number under the same signed BAA.

The order of steps and what to gather are in Port your fax number before you cancel. What carriers are doing to copper lines is in What happens to your fax number when the copper line goes.

Who should switch from a fax machine?

  • A practice whose machine prints into a tray that people outside the clinical team can reach.
  • A practice paying $360 to $600 a year for a phone line that carries only faxes, which is $30.00 to $50.00 a month in Spectrum's guide.
  • A practice where more than one person works the faxes. Every plan has unlimited people at no extra cost.
  • A practice whose fax number is on letterhead and in payer files. Porting in is free.

Every Fax Pigeon plan includes every feature, and the ones that replace the machine are the dedicated number, the shared inbox with roles and assignment and a delivery certificate for every delivered fax. The plans differ only in pages a month and the price of an extra page, 10¢ on Basic. The pricing page lists all six.

* Prices last verified October 7, 2026, at each provider's own site. Fax Pigeon is not affiliated with Brother, HP or Spectrum.

Frequently asked questions

What does a fax machine cost a small practice per year?
A Brother fax machine, its toner and paper, and a phone line cost $767.43 in the first year and $597.44 every year after, at 200 pages a month. That is the FAX2840 at $289.99, a Spectrum line at $30.00 a month for 12 months and then $40.00, one TN450 toner at $71.49 and five reams of HP paper at $9.19. Fax Pigeon Basic is $59.88 a year billed annually.
Is a fax machine HIPAA compliant?
HIPAA allows faxing patient information to another provider for treatment, and HHS expects reasonable safeguards for what goes through the machine. Its examples are confirming the fax number and placing the machine in a secure location (HHS FAQ 356). A printed fax is also a paper record, and HHS lists shredding as one proper disposal method for paper PHI (HHS FAQ 575).
Is a printer with a fax cheaper than a fax machine?
No, it runs about the same. Brother's MFC-L2820DW all-in-one with fax is $279.99, and its high-yield TN830XL toner is $98.29 for up to 3,000 pages. With the same phone line and paper, that is $784.23 in the first year and $624.24 every year after, at 200 pages a month. Fax Pigeon Basic is $59.88 a year billed annually.
Can I keep my fax number if I switch to online fax?
Yes. Porting a number in to Fax Pigeon is free on every paid plan, and you start it at signup or from Settings. Most transfers finish in 5 to 15 business days, and the number keeps working with your current provider until then. Toll-free numbers and Chicago 312 numbers are the two kinds that do not port. Porting out is free too.
Do I need a fax machine to receive faxes?
No. Every Fax Pigeon plan includes your own dedicated fax number, and received faxes arrive in a shared inbox that opens in any web browser, on a computer or a phone. Each one comes with an AI summary, and an email can tell you it arrived, per fax or as a daily digest. You send from the browser or from your email.
How much does a phone line for a fax machine cost?
Spectrum's price guide lists Business Voice Unlimited at $50.00 a month, with a promotional $30.00 for the first 12 months and $40.00 after. That is $360.00 to $600.00 a year for one line. A Fax Pigeon plan includes your own dedicated fax number and works in any web browser, from $4.99 a month billed annually.

Fax Pigeon

HIPAA-compliant fax with a signed BAA on every plan

Plans start at $4.99 a month, billed annually, for 200 pages, with your own number and unlimited people. Your first fax is free.

  • Free porting of your local number
  • Fax from your email
  • AI summary of every inbound fax
  • E-signatures
  • Contact management
  • Delivery proof
Plans and pricing

Know a practice that still faxes? Refer it through the referral program and earn 20% of its plan, every month it stays.